Privacy Policy

 

Effective October 2017

 

Your personal information is very important to you, and accordingly it is important to us that we protect your personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. The following provides a summary of the way in which we handle any personal information supplied to us.

What is personal information?

As defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), ‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kind of personal information we usually collect and store during the course of our business is personal information of members, Late Payers, and website visitors. The personal information may consist of:

  • name, home and/or business address, occupation, employer, contact information (including email addresses and telephone numbers);
  • information about your business and your financial dealings with your customers;
  • credit information as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);
  • any other information that you may provide to us during the course of our relationship with you.

How do we collect and store personal information?

We usually collect personal information from the individual at the time an application for membership enquiry is made. Further personal information may be collected if the individual becomes a Member. We also receive personal information about individuals which our Members report to us.

The personal information will usually be collected via our Website or by email. The personal information will then be stored in our IT system, except for your financial information which is not received or stored by us.  Financial information processed through our system directly to our payment gateway provider who will store this information for payment purposes.

If you do not provide the personal information that we request, it may affect our ability to provide our Services to you.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We collect personal information for the primary purposes of:

  • Providing our Services to our customers;
  • Managing and accounting for our Services provided to you;
  • Facilitating our internal business operations, including fulfilling our legal requirements and obligations as a credit reporting business as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We may use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or a related purpose, such as:

  • For publication on our Late Payer List (privately accessible to our Members and subscribers of our Services);
  • On a confidential basis to external service providers that provide financial, administrative, legal or other services in connection with our business;
  • As compelled or permitted by law;
  • Within our organisation.

Under no circumstances will we enter into a commercial agreement for the sale of personal information to third parties.

Will your personal information be disclosed to a person outside Australia?

Membership and subscription to our Services is not restricted to Australian individuals and entities.  As such, personal information published on our Late Payer List may be disclosed outside of Australia, however we anticipate that this would be unlikely.

Do we collect personal information through Our Website?

Our Website collects statistical data of all visitors to the website, including data on the computer used (such as browser type, IP address) and the behaviour of the visitor (such as pages viewed, length of view).

The website does, however, collect personal information about people who access it where the personal information is voluntarily supplied, such as when an application for membership is completed. This privacy policy will apply to any personal information submitted through Our Website.

Marketing

We may from time to time send out information on other Services we may offer. Those communications will always contain a simple ‘opt-out’ procedure for individuals who do not wish to receive such material from us in the future.

Is your personal information secure?

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We store information in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. We use anti-virus protection for our IT systems and our employees are required to comply with security policies including password complexity requirements. Any physical information is archived securely in access controlled premises. When information we hold is no longer needed we ensure it is effectively and efficiently destroyed.

Is the personal Information we hold kept current?

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. If you believe there is a mistake in the information we hold, please contact us at [email protected] so that we can correct the information and keep it current.

We may, from time to time, take steps to verify or update your personal information by collecting personal information from public sources (such as a telephone directory).

How can you access your personal information?

You may request access to your personal information that we have collected by contacting us at [email protected].

Upon receipt of the request, we will respond within a reasonable time and provide access to your personal information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

If the personal information is easily accessible, it will be made available free of charge. Where the personal information is not easily accessible, we may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of accessing and/or retrieving the information.

We are permitted to deny your request for access, or limit your access, to personal information in certain circumstances. If we deny access, we will provide reasons in writing.

What if you are not happy with the way we handle your personal information?

If you are dissatisfied with the way we handle your personal information, including any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can lodge a complaint in writing by contacting us at [email protected].

If you do not receive a response to your complaint within 30 days, or the complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled to refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at [email protected] or on 1300 363 992.